Seminars

When Location Title Speaker Series
13 Dec 2018
14:15
Audrey Wood Seminar Room Special Seminar: Terahertz Spectroscopy of Organic SemiconductorsProf Natalie Banerji
(Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Bern, CH-3012)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
10 Jan 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room Multistability of the Climate System: Melancholia States and Noise-Induced TransitionsValerio Lucarini
(University of Reading)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
14 Jan 2019
11:30
Audrey Wood Seminar Room TBADr Alexis Casner
(Bordeaux)
Atomic and Laser Physics seminar
15 Jan 2019
14:15
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre Searching for Higgs boson decays to charm quark pairs with charm jet tagging at ATLASDr Andrew Chisholm
(CERN)
Experimental Particle Physics Seminar
16 Jan 2019
11:00
BIPAC seminar room TBCPratika Dayal
(Groningen)
(SPI-MAX) coffee
17 Jan 2019
14:15
Audrey Wood Seminar Room Quantifying loss-mechanisms related to charge carrier collection in thin-film solar cellsProf Ronald Osterbacka
(Physics, Abo Akademi University, Finland)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
17 Jan 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room Diabatic influences on Rossby wave development on the jet streamJohn Methven
(University of Reading)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
17 Jan 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBATBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
21 Jan 2019
14:15
Audrey Wood Seminar Room Special Seminar - Quantum-Dots-in-Perovskites: Solution-processed Heteroepitaxy for OptoelectronicsDr Xiwen Gong
(Chemical Engineering, Stanford University)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
23 Jan 2019
11:00
BIPAC seminar room TBCMelania Del Santo
(IASF Palermo)
(SPI-MAX) coffee
24 Jan 2019
14:15
Audrey Wood Seminar Room Emergent order and relief of frustration though ordering of quasi-spins in Ising magnetsDr Sian Dutton
(Department of Physics, University of Cambridge)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
24 Jan 2019
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBAAndreas Goudelis
(LPTHE)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
24 Jan 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room R_K^(*) Z' models and their phenomenologyBen Allanach
(DAMTP)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
24 Jan 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBAJennifer Catto
(University of Exeter)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
25 Jan 2019
15:30
Martin Wood LEcture Theatre tbatbc
(tbc)
Colloquia Series Seminars
28 Jan 2019
11:30
Audrey Wood Seminar Room TBADr Agapi Emmanouilidou
(UCL)
Atomic and Laser Physics seminar
31 Jan 2019
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBALuiz Vale Silva
(Sussex)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
31 Jan 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room ReservedTBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
31 Jan 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBAGabriele Hegerl
(The University of Edinburgh)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
01 Feb 2019
15:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre TBCProf Manjit Dosanjh
(CERN)
Colloquia Series Seminars
07 Feb 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room ReservedTBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
07 Feb 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATristan L'Ecuyer
(University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
07 Feb 2019
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBAMarek Lewicki
(King's College London)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
07 Feb 2019
14:15
Audrey Wood Seminar Room Ultrafast electron and crystal-structure dynamics in condensed matterDr Urs Staub
(Swiss Light Source, Paul Sherrer Institute, Villigen, Switzerland)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
08 Feb 2019
14:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room tbaRoderich Moessner
(Max Planck)
Theoretical Condensed Matter seminar
08 Feb 2019
15:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre TBCProf Susanne Aalto
(Professor at Chalmers, Space, Earth and Environment, Astronomy and Plasmaphysics)
Colloquia Series Seminars
14 Feb 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room Analytic Euclidean bootstrap (TBC)Alexander Zhiboedov
(CERN Geneva)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
14 Feb 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBAJoe Galewsky
(University of New Mexico)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
15 Feb 2019
15:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre tbcProf Bjorn Stephens
(Max Plank Institute)
Colloquia Series Seminars
21 Feb 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room ReservedTBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
21 Feb 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBACedric Gillmann
(Royal Observatory of Belgium)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
21 Feb 2019
14:15
Audrey Wood Seminar Room TBCDr Jessica Louise Boland
(Institut f�r Experimentelle und Angewandte Physik, Regensburg, Germany)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
22 Feb 2019
15:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre Inaugural Brebis Bleaney Memorial lectureProf Mark Newton
(University of Warwick)
Colloquia Series Seminars
28 Feb 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room ReservedTBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
28 Feb 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATBA
(TBA)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
28 Feb 2019
14:45
Audrey Wood Seminar Room TBCDr Liberato Manna
(IIT Central Research Lab Genova)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
01 Mar 2019
15:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre Lobanov-Rostovsky SeminarProfessor Alex Halliday
(University of Oxford/Director of the Earth Institute at Columbia University)
Colloquia Series Seminars
07 Mar 2019
16:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room ReservedTBA
(TBA)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
07 Mar 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATrude Storelvmo
(University of Oslo)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
08 Mar 2019
14:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room tbaAntonello Scardicchio
(ICTP-Trieste)
Theoretical Condensed Matter seminar
14 Mar 2019
16:15
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) ReservedTBA
(TBA)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
25 Apr 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATBA
(TBA)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
02 May 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBAGregor Leckebusch
(University of Birmingham)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
03 May 2019
15:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre TBCTBC
(TBC)
Colloquia Series Seminars
08 May 2019
17:00
Martin Wood Lecture THeatre Halley LectureProfessor Marc Kamionkowski
(John Hopkins University)
Colloquia Series Seminars
09 May 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBANathan Mayne
(University of Exeter)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
14 May 2019
16:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre Cherwell Simon Memorial LectureProf Elena Aprile
(Columbia)
Colloquia Series Seminars
16 May 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATBA
(TBA)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
17 May 2019
15:30
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre TBCProf Karl Leo
(Technische Universitaet Dresden and Director of Fraunhofer-Institut f�r Photonische Mikrosysteme)
Colloquia Series Seminars
23 May 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATBA
(TBA)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
23 May 2019
14:15
Audrey Wood Seminar Room TBCDr Lucy Clark
(University of Liverpool)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
28 May 2019
15:00
Martin Wood Lecture Theatre The Sir Martin Wood Prize LectureDr Yoshihiko Okamoto
(Nagoya University)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
30 May 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBAJames Hocking
(Met Office)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
06 Jun 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATBA
(TBA)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
13 Jun 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBACaroline Muller
(TBA)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
20 Jun 2019
11:30
Dobson Lecture Room TBATBA
(TBA)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars