Seminars

When Location Title Speaker Series
18 Nov 2019
11:30
Audrey Wood Seminar Room From Quantum Algorithms to Out-of-Equilibrium Phenomena in Interacting Trapped-Ion Spin ChainsProf Guido Pagano
(Rice University, USA)
Atomic and Laser Physics seminar
18 Nov 2019
14:00
Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre The collisionless dynamics of dark matter and cosmic structure formationDr Oliver Hahn
(Observatoire de la C�te d'Azur)
Astrophysics Colloquia
19 Nov 2019
11:00
Simpkins Lee room Tensor networks: entanglement geometry and efficient algorithms for Gaussian statesBela Bauer
(Microsoft Station Q)
The Forum
19 Nov 2019
14:15
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre GEM detectors and Multi-Pattern Gaseous DetectorsDr Eraldo Oliveri
(CERN)
Experimental Particle Physics Seminar
20 Nov 2019
11:00
SPIMAX seminar room Exoplanets, Dynamics and HabitabilityJonti Horner
(University of Southern Queensland)
(SPI-MAX) coffee
21 Nov 2019
11:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room Special Seminar:Paul Dastoor
(University of Newcastle)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
21 Nov 2019
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room Comments on black hole interiors and modular inclusionsRo Jefferson
(Potsdam)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
21 Nov 2019
11:30
BIPAC TBCDr. Akin Yildirim
(Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)
Galaxy Evolution Seminars (Thursdays)
21 Nov 2019
16:15
Simkins Lee Room Non-relativistic gravityEric Bergshoeff
(University of Groningen)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
21 Nov 2019
14:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room Activating many-body localization in solidsAchim Rosch
(University of Cologne)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
21 Nov 2019
14:30
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre Learning structured models of physicsDr Peter Battaglia
(DeepMind)
Machine Learning and Physics
21 Nov 2019
11:30
Dobson Room Raman Spectroscopy for Planetary Science Searching for Signs of Life on MarsJoseph Razzell Hollis
(NASA/JPL)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
25 Nov 2019
11:30
Audrey Wood Seminar Room TBADr Sylvain Nascimbene
(Laboratoire Kastler Brossel, Coll�ge de France, Paris)
Atomic and Laser Physics seminar
25 Nov 2019
14:00
Denis Sciama Lecture Theatre Fast Radio Bursts: present and futureProf. Ue-Li Pen
(University of Toronto)
Astrophysics Colloquia
26 Nov 2019
15:00
JSR Seminar Room, PTCL Molecular transport in one atom thin channelsRadha Boya
(University of Manchester)
Softbio
26 Nov 2019
14:15
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre EDELWEISS/Dark MatterDr Klaus Eitel
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Experimental Particle Physics Seminar
28 Nov 2019
11:30
BIPAC TBCMallory Thorpe
(University of Victoria)
Galaxy Evolution Seminars (Thursdays)
28 Nov 2019
16:15
Simkins Lee Room Perturbatively renormalizable quantum gravityTim Morris
(University of Southampton)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
28 Nov 2019
14:15
Simpkins Lee Room Nucleation, motion and detection of skyrmionsDr Katharina Zeissler
(University of Leeds, UK)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
28 Nov 2019
11:30
Dobson Room TBAGregor Leckebusch
(Birmingham University)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
28 Nov 2019
14:30
Dennis Sciama Lecture Analysis of Strong Gravitational Lensing Data with Machine LearningProfessor Laurence Levasseur
(University of Montreal)
Machine Learning and Physics
28 Nov 2019
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBAErik Panzer
(Oxford)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
29 Nov 2019
14:00
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre Self-gravitating systems and the inhomogeneous Balescu-Lenard equationJean-Baptiste Fouvry
(IAS)
Theoretical Physics Colloquia
02 Dec 2019
11:30
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room Variations on a theme of Aharonov and BohmDr Michael Berry
(H. H. Wills Physics Laboratory, Bristol)
Atomic and Laser Physics seminar
02 Dec 2019
14:00
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre TBAStephen Smartt
(Queens University Belfast)
Astrophysics Colloquia
03 Dec 2019
14:15
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre Chips neutrino detectorProfessor Jennifer Thomas
(University College London)
Experimental Particle Physics Seminar
05 Dec 2019
11:30
BIPAC TBCAnastasia Ponomareva
(University of Oxford)
Galaxy Evolution Seminars (Thursdays)
05 Dec 2019
16:15
Simkins Lee Room TBALuigi Del Debbio
(University of Edinburgh)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
05 Dec 2019
14:15
Simpkins Lee Room Twistable electronics with dynamically rotatable heterostructuresRebeca Ribeiro-Palau
(University Paris Sud, Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
05 Dec 2019
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room Higgsstrahlung at NNLL'+NNLO in the GENEVA frameworkMatthew Lim
(Milano-Bicocca)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
05 Dec 2019
14:30
Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre Machine Learning Mathematical StructuresProfessor Yang-Hui He
(University of London)
Machine Learning and Physics
05 Dec 2019
11:30
Dobson Room Satellite observations of atmospheric carbon: new scientific insights and their future role in the Paris AgreementPaul Palmer
(University of Edinburgh)
Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics Seminars
23 Jan 2020
11:30
Bipac Seminar Room, DWB TBCNathan Adams
(University of Oxford)
Galaxy Evolution Seminars (Thursdays)
23 Jan 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) A recipe for high precision jet substructureAndrew Larkoski
(Reed College, Portland)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
23 Jan 2020
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBAFederico Buccioni
(Oxford)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
23 Jan 2020
14:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBCAli Yazdani
(Princeton University)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
30 Jan 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBATBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
06 Feb 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBATBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
13 Feb 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBATBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
20 Feb 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBATBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
27 Feb 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBATBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
27 Feb 2020
13:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBARehan Deen
(Oxford)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
05 Mar 2020
13:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBALucian Harland-Lang
(Oxford)
Dalitz Seminar in Fundamental Physics
05 Mar 2020
14:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBCRicardo Enriques
(University College London)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
05 Mar 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBATBD
(TBD)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
12 Mar 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBA (QCD)Claude Duhr
(CERN Geneva)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
12 Mar 2020
14:15
Simpkins Lee Room TBCSilvia Viola Kusminskiy
(Max-Planck Institute Erlangen)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
13 Mar 2020
14:00
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBCDavide Michieletto
(Edinburgh)
Theoretical Condensed Matter seminar
30 Apr 2020
16:00
Simkins Lee Room (Beecroft Building) TBADaniel Baumann
(University of Amsterdam)
Theoretical Particle Physics seminar
21 May 2020
14:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBCProf Chirlmin Joo
(Delft University)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
28 May 2020
14:15
Simpkins Lee Seminar Room TBCDr Jan Suffczynski
(Warsaw University)
Condensed Matter Physics seminar
19 Jun 2020
14:00
Simpkins Lee TBCAleksandra Walczak
(ENS Paris)
Theoretical Condensed Matter seminar